Pathophysiology: A Practical Approach, Fifth Edition provides an innovative, practice-ready, approach to foundational pathophysiology for pre-licensure nursing students. Dr. Story takes a student-focused approach to the challenging subject formatted with vibrant graphics and easy-to-read practice tools. Her text is organized by body system, and she has organized the content into topical chapters that walk students through their base knowledge of A&P, what can go wrong with the human body, how to identify the problem, and what actions they need to take. Updated case studies help students understand how pathophysiology comes into daily practice and how text knowledge connects to real-life practice. Contains updated statistical information throughout as well as updated content related to COVID-19 and statements around MERs and SARs
Health Care Management examines emerging trends in healthcare needs assessment, public-private partnerships, and evidence-based medicine, offering critical insights into modern management practices. Healthcare reforms are discussed with a focus on professional regulation, law and ethics.
Gain insights into the latest scientific discoveries and research methodologies that are pushing the boundaries of what is possible in healthcare. Learn about the collaborative efforts that are accelerating medical breakthroughs and translating research into practice. Anticipate the future of healthcare with expert analyses on the integration of artificial intelligence, personalized medicine, telehealth, medical ethics, health services accreditation, organ transplant and patient-centered care models.
This bestselling book provides an accessible introduction to the concepts and practicalities of multi-disciplinary research methods in health and health services. The new edition has updated and expanded coverage of:
•International examples, terms and approaches
•Epidemiology and methods of tracing epidemics
•Aging population demography and bio-demography
•Evaluation and assessment of health services
•Health services research and audit, including data generation
•Methods of evaluating patients’ perspectives
•Measuring quality of life outcomes
•Health economics methods and applications
•Quantitative and qualitative research
Core processes and methodologies such as social research, mixed methods, literature reviewing and critical appraisal, secondary data analysis and evidence-based practice will be covered in detail. The book also looks at the following key areas of health research:
•Health needs
•Morbidity and mortality trends and rates
•Costing health services
•Sampling for survey research
•Cross-sectional and longitudinal survey design
•Experimental methods and techniques of group assignment
•Questionnaire design
•Interviewing techniques
•Coding and analysis of quantitative data
•Methods and analysis of qualitative observational studies
•Unstructured interviewing
Master 100 of the most commonly performed lab tests. Atlas of Laboratory Testing Methods covers the 100 tests most often done in clinical labs. The description of each method covers the basic concept of the assay; clinically important information; the expense of the test (based cost of the reagents, supplies, and labor); the complexity of the test; and whether each method is manual, semi-automated, or highly automated, and each method includes a flowchart. The author avoids getting bogged down in unimportant details, focusing on only what you need to know to master these important processes.
Features:
•Each testing-method description includes a flowchart
•Practice tests enable you to quiz yourself on what you have learned
•The expense of each method is described as low, moderate, or high
Specifically designed to address the expanding role of physical therapists in primary care, Primary Care for the Physical Therapist: Examination and Triage, Fourth Edition, covers all the information and skills you need to be successful in the field. Updated content throughout the text helps you stay up to date on the best practices involving patient triage and management, and communication. This edition also features new chapters on pediatrics and diet and nutrition, new information on innovative primary care models with integrated physical therapist services, and on telehealth in the post-COVID era. This is a must-have resource for any physical therapist wanting to obtain the clinical expertise and clinical decision-making abilities needed to serve essential roles in the primary care model as the profession strives to transform the health of society.
This practical guide equips nurses and healthcare professionals with evidence-based skills to effectively manage children's pain. Explore assessment techniques, pain relief strategies, and best practices for both hospital and community settings, with a focus on core knowledge, advanced insights, clinical scenarios, and practical tips.
The fully updated third edition includes an expanded procedural sedation section, enhanced coverage of capnography for respiratory monitoring, a new quality improvement sciences section, and additional online MCQs and self-assessment material.
Written by experienced authors, with contributions from global experts, Managing Pain in Children and Young People covers:
Why pain prevention and treatment are crucial Pain's biopsychosocial nature and pharmacology of analgesic drugs Acute nociceptive, neuropathic, and visceral pain management Chronic headaches, post-surgical pain, neonatal pain, and procedural pain pediatric palliative care and pain management in low-income countries Drug-free pain relief methods and ethical considerations.
This standard work provides all physicians with confidence regarding execution and evaluation of endocrinological function tests. It supports efficient diagnostics, yields valuable results, and ensures reliable assessments in endocrinology, diabetology, gynecology, urology, andrology, pediatrics, internal medicine. The content is aligned with the recommendations of national and international professional societies.
This book comprises more than 200 hormonal parameters, function tests as well as validated scoring and grading systems. Basic knowledge regarding diagnostic methods in radiological and nuclear medicine as well as genotype-phenotype correlations are summarized. All parameters are rigorously correlated to age, gender, BMI, phase of life, menstrual cycle, and medication by presenting 174 tables and 66 figures.
Detailed and practice-relevant, you will receive a quick overview of indications, contraindications, side effects, test preparation, framework conditions, specific action guidelines for test execution, secure evaluation of results with detailed cut off values, as well as practical tips and potential pitfalls.
The 5th edition has been completely updated and expanded to include topics such as "troubleshooting" in immunoassays, paraneoplastic syndromes, screening for malnutrition, basal and stimulated copeptin, metyrapone test, macimorelin test, and digital diabetes parameters (CGM).
Winner of the 2023 PROSE Award for Excellence in Biological and Life Sciences and the 2023 Chautauqua Prize! Named a New York Times Notable Book and a Best Book of the Year by The Economist, Oprah Daily, BookPage, Book Riot, the New York Public Library, and more!
In The Song of the Cell, the extraordinary author of the Pulitzer Prize–winning The Emperor of All Maladies and the #1 New York Times bestseller The Gene “blends cutting-edge research, impeccable scholarship, intrepid reporting, and gorgeous prose into an encyclopedic study that reads like a literary page-turner” (Oprah Daily).
Filled with writing so vivid, lucid, and suspenseful that complex science becomes thrilling, The Song of the Cell tells the story of how scientists discovered cells, began to understand them, and are now using that knowledge to create new humans. Told in six parts, and laced with Mukherjee’s own experience as a researcher, a doctor, and a prolific reader, The Song of the Cell is both panoramic and intimate—a masterpiece on what it means to be human.
Awarded 2nd place in the 2024 AJN Book of the Year Awards in Nursing Research.
Named a Doody's Core Title!
Serving as both a text for DNP students and an applied resource for practicing health professionals, this acclaimed text is grounded in an interprofessional approach to translating evidence into nursing and healthcare practice in both clinical and nonclinical environments. The fourth edition delivers fresh and updated content to describe the work of translation from initial planning through achieving a successful outcome. The text presents new exemplars for the most salient DNP projects and discusses how to implement initiatives into practice. Additionally, it is updated to reflect revised AACN Essentials and other national standards.
The fourth edition continues to describe theoretical underpinnings and practical strategies to lead translation efforts and meet DNP core requirements. It serves as both a scaffold for the DNP project and as a roadmap for DNPs as they begin to practice nursing at the highest level. Thirty new examples of successful translation projects demonstrate the process of working through a problem from meticulous investigation of the evidence through careful planning, execution, evaluation, and dissemination of the work.
Unparalleled coverage of pathophysiology content makes this the most comprehensive and authoritative pathophysiology text on the market. Consistent presentation of diseases includes pathophysiology, clinical manifestations, and evaluation and treatment. Over 1,300 full-color illustrations and photographs depict the clinical manifestations of disease and disease processes ? more than in any other pathophysiology text. Algorithms and flowcharts of diseases and disorders make it easy for you to follow the sequential progression of disease processes. Lifespan content includes ten separate pediatric chapters and special sections with aging and pediatrics content. Coverage of rare diseases and epigenetics further explores genetic disease traits. Obesity and Nutritional Disorders chapter thoroughly covers these growing global concerns.
NEW! Thoroughly revised and updated information mirrors content from the 9th edition of the McCance & Huether’s Pathophysiology textbook. NEW! Over 40 detailed case scenarios provide real-world examples of how pathophysiology is used in the clinical setting, helping you integrate knowledge, develop clinical judgment, and apply theory to practice.
Endocrinology: Pathophysiology to Therapy is a comprehensive resource on medical therapies; in each chapter, the relevant endocrine physiology of the medical therapy is presented, followed by a review of the detailed mechanism of action of selected medical interventions. Where applicable, emphasis is placed on clinical pharmacology pearls, such as side effects and therapeutic monitoring guidelines.
Supplementary chapters address additional topics, including immune checkpoint inhibitor-related endocrinopathies, anabolic steroid abuse, pseudo-endocrine conditions, and dynamic tests in clinical endocrinology. Rather than emphasizing guideline-defined treatment protocols, this book directs attention towards the pathophysiology and fundamental principles of endocrine therapies.
This book covers a range of topics, including basic principles and concepts, the scope of iatrogenic harm, the development of risk management in medicine, and the organizational safety culture. Emphasis is placed on the human and organizational factors that contribute to medical errors, as well as practical methods and tools for coping effectively with this phenomenon. The book is based on extensive practical experience in promoting patient safety in a variety of medical organizations. In addition, the book includes a large chapter on risk management during epidemics, which has become increasingly relevant in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Use case studies and practice exams to prepare for the Next Generation NCLEX-RN®! Designed for nursing students, Elsevier's Case Study Practice Review for the Next Generation NCLEX® (NGN) provides step-by-step advice and concrete methods to solving case studies and targeted questions that help you build critical thinking and clinical judgement skills. A combined total of 130 stand-alone and unfolding case studies are offered in the book and its Evolve website, with rationales for correct and incorrect answers, the clinical judgement skill being tested, and Elsevier text references for further learning. Written by noted educator Kara Sealock, this review ensures that you are ready for success on the NGN and in your nursing career. Review content reflects the new 2023 Next Generation NCLEX® (NGN) test plan and its emphasis on clinical judgement cognitive skills. Case studies for the NGN prepare you for the biggest change to the NCLEX-RN® test plan to date - the addition of questions measuring clinical judgement skills. Two in-text practice exams include 100 stand-alone and unfolding case studies for the NGN, giving you plenty of testing practice with critical thinking and clinical judgement skills. Case studies on the Evolve website include all case studies from the book in interactive format plus 30 additional case studies, creating a virtually unlimited number of practice sessions or tests in Study Mode or Exam Mode. In-depth rationales are provided for both correct and incorrect answers to each question. Answer keys for each practice test.
This thoroughly revised and updated second edition of Operations Management in Healthcare: Strategy and Practice describes how healthcare organizations can cultivate a competitive lead by developing superior operations using a strategic perspective. In clearly demonstrating the "how-tos" of effectively managing a healthcare organization, this new edition also addresses the "why" of providing quality and value-based care. Comprehensive and practice-oriented, chapters illustrate how to excel in the four competitive priorities - quality, cost, delivery, and flexibility - in order to build a cumulative model of healthcare operations in which all concepts and tools fit together. This textbook encourages a hands-on approach and integrates mind maps to connect concepts, icons for quick reference, dashboards for measurement and tracking of progress, and newly updated end-of-chapter problems and assignments to reinforce creative and critical thinking.
This book provides a current review of Medical Research Ethics on a global basis. The book contains chapters that are historically and philosophically reflective and aimed to promote a discussion about controversial and foundational aspects in the field. An elaborate group of chapters concentrates on key areas of medical research where there are core ethical issues that arise both in theory and practice: genetics, neuroscience, surgery, palliative care, diagnostics, risk and prediction, security, pandemic threats, finances, technology, and public policy.This book is suitable for use from the most basic introductory courses to the highest levels of expertise in multidisciplinary contexts.
Clinical Rheumatology is a book written by a clinician for clinicians. It covers all the essential clinical aspects of Rheumatology in an engaging, clear, and concise manner, thereby fulfilling an unmet need. The focus of this book is to cover clinically pertinent and practically relevant issues while pruning unnecessary detail. Patient photographs, tables, and boxes enhance readability. The bedside clinical and investigative approach is discussed in a lucid fashion illustrated by clinical photographs, flowcharts, and algorithms. The evidence-based treatment is spelt out in an easy to comprehend fashion.
Military Injury Biomechanics: The Cause and Prevention of Impact Injuries is a reference manual where information and data from a large number of sources, focusing on injuries related to military events, has been critically reviewed and discussed. The book covers the cause and prevention of impact injuries to all the major body regions, while topics such as the historical background of military impact biomechanics, the history and use of anthropomorphic test devices for military applications and the medical management of injuries are also discussed. An international team of experts have been brought together to examine and review the topics. The book is intended for researchers, postgraduate students and others working or studying defense and impact injuries.
An important goal of Neuroanatomy: Text and Atlas is to prepare the reader for interpreting the new wealth of human brain images-structural, functional, and connectivity-by developing an understanding of the anatomical localization of brain functions. To provide a workable focus, this book is largely restricted to the central nervous system. It takes a traditional approach to gaining neuroanatomical competence: Because the basic imaging picture is a two-dimensional slice through the brain (e.g., CT or MRI scan), the locations of structures and consideration of their functions are examined on two-dimensional myelin-stained sections through the human central nervous system. All chapters have been revised for the fifth edition of Neuroanatomy: Text and Atlas to reflect advances in neural science since the last edition, with many new full color illustrations.
Across the last fifty years, epidemiology has developed into a vibrant scientific discipline that brings together the social and biological sciences, incorporating everything from statistics to the philosophy of science in its aim to study and track the distribution and determinants of health events. A now-classic text, the third edition of this essential introductory textbook gives an overview of the core concepts that form the underpinnings of epidemiology and epidemiologic research. Rather than focusing on statistics or formulas, Epidemiology presents the underlying epidemiologic principles and concepts in a coherent and straightforward exposition. This core content is supplemented with historical notes, a discussion of scientific inference, details about infectious disease epidemiology, and some advanced topics--including how to deal with missing data, the use of causal diagrams, and quantitative bias analysis techniques--that serve as an on-ramp into further study for those who elect to pursue it. By emphasizing a unifying set of ideas, students will develop a strong foundation for understanding the principles of epidemiologic research.
5 Star Review from Doody's Review Service
Presenting pathophysiology through the lens of body function, Applied Pathophysiology: A Conceptual Approach, 4th Edition, goes beyond memorization of facts to give students a thorough understanding of altered human function and a practical framework for applying concepts in clinical settings. By helping students understand that diseases are rarely confined to one body system, this novel approach conditions students to think like practitioners, working from symptom to cause to build an understanding of the disease process essential to successful practice.
Supported by the latest clinical practices and research-based evidence, this 4th Edition has been updated to prepare students for today's changing healthcare environment. Engaging features and resources throughout the text emphasize active learning strategies and challenge students to apply their knowledge to a wide range of diseases.
Selected as a Doody's Core Title for 2025!
Comprehensive, readable, and clinically oriented, Stoelting's Pharmacology & Physiology in Anesthetic Practice, Sixth Edition, covers all aspects of pharmacology and physiology that are relevant either directly or indirectly to the anesthetic practice--a challenging topic that is foundational to the practice of anesthesia and essential to master. This systems-based, bestselling text has been thoroughly updated by experts in the field, giving you the detailed information needed to make the most informed clinical decisions about the care of your patients.
Offers trainees and practitioners authoritative content on all aspects of pharmacology and physiology that are relevant to anesthesiology.
Features up-to-date coverage of new drugs, as well as new findings on the actions and interactions of established drugs. Discusses antimicrobials and chemotherapeutic drugs, as well as special populations such as the newborn, the parturient and fetus, the elderly, and the physiology and pharmacology of resuscitation.
As a nursing student, you’re taught to expect a variety of challenges while caring for your patients and juggling competing priorities as you begin your career. And, though you may know better, your personal well-being can become the last thing you consider in your hectic student or new-nurse life.
This second edition of Self-Care for New and Student Nurses equips you to confidently face stressors now and in the future. No matter where you are in your nursing career, this book offers you multiple strategies to prioritize your own mental, physical, and emotional health.
Improve and streamline the diagnostic decision-making process in emergency care.
The newly revised third edition of Evidence-Based Emergency Care: Diagnostic Testing and Clinical Decision Rules offers an updated review of the evidence and expert discussion of relevant issues in diagnostic testing in the everyday practice of emergency medicine. This book also provides a detailed overview of the science of diagnostic testing and reviews the process behind the development of clinical decision rules. The focus is asking and answering practical questions using original research studies, while commenting on the best available evidence for relevant clinical topics.
Readers will also find: Comprehensive explorations of COVID-19, telemedicine, trauma, cardiology, infectious disease, and surgical and abdominal complaints Practical discussions of urology, neurology, hematology, ophthalmology, pulmonology, rheumatology, and geriatric medicine Exploration of practice and policy considerations of testing in an era of limited resources.
Distilled from nearly two hundred interviews, conducted from the 2003 invasion of Iraq on, Army Spouses marshals an incredible breadth of individual experiences, range of voices, insider access, and theoretical expertise to tell the story of US Army husbands and wives and their families during wartime in this century.
Morten Ender offers the first contemporary study of the emotional cycle of deployment and its impact on military families in the post-9/11 world. Military spouses, as he shows, operate both near and far from the front lines, serving on the home front to support combat service in the so-called Global War on Terror that has intimately bound together soldiers, families, the military institution, the state, and society. He paints a vivid picture of army spouses’ range of responses to deployment separations that illuminates the deep sacrifices that soldiers, veterans, and their families have made over the past twenty years.
Now in its sixth edition, Transitions in Nursing continues to challenge, motivate and assist students as they transition to the workforce in different health environments. The text provides practical, real-life support for nurses preparing for professional practice, ensuring they have a comprehensive understanding of what they will encounter and how best to manage the transition period. It covers common issues faced by graduate nurses, important skills for dealing with the world of work, and the organizational environments in which nurses work. This edition features new contributors, new content, and the latest evidence-based research, statistics, standards and procedures, making it a must-have addition for all senior nursing students and recent graduates. Fully updated, evidence-based, comprehensive content from experts in the field Practical strategies and suggestions for removing stress, strain and culture shock A focus on self-care Case studies, reflective questions and exercises throughout to help apply learning to the real-life workplace.
Paramedic Care: Principles & Practice offers EMS students and professionals a foundational and reference guide to paramedicine. Designed to stay ahead of industry trends and practices, the series meets current National EMS Education Standards and Paramedic Instructional Guidelines.
Critical-thinking opportunities include a running case study linking content to real-world scenarios and a You Make the Call feature giving learners practice applying principles. Procedure scans illustrate the step-by-step performance of core skills, while patient care algorithms offer graphical "pathways" integrating care and assessment.
For the 6th Edition, the 5 volumes of this series have been condensed into 2, streamlining content for students and instructors alike. The new edition further emphasizes clinical applications and critical thinking, while aligning content with the latest guidance and standards.
This is the only book to explicitly guide clinicians through an evidence-based approach to ordering and interpreting laboratory tests. With over 160 commonly ordered tests, this book is designed to foster more accurate clinical decision-making to attain the highest level of patient care. This book summarizes more than 3000 pieces of evidence and incorporates clinical expertise and decision-making on the ordering and interpretation of tests. To promote ease of use, a convenient table maps labs and their corresponding chapter numbers to the relevant body system to promote ease of use.
Each laboratory test is presented in a consistent format with information on physiology, indications (screening, diagnosis, and monitoring), algorithms, test interpretation and follow-up testing, patient education, and related diagnoses. Additional valuable features include clinical pearls that highlight common pitfalls and gaps in reasoning, and a cost-benefit analysis. This book also includes CPT and ICD-10 codes, charts and tables for clarification, and references for further study.
A startling narrative revealing the impressive medical and surgical advances that quickly developed as solutions to the horrors unleashed by World War I.
The Great War of 1914-1918 burst on the European scene with a brutality to mankind not yet witnessed by the civilized world. Modern warfare was no longer the stuff of chivalry and honor; it was a mutilative, deadly, and humbling exercise to wipe out the very presence of humanity. Suddenly, thousands upon thousands of maimed, beaten, and bleeding men surged into aid stations and hospitals with injuries unimaginable in their scope and destruction. Doctors scrambled to find some way to salvage not only life but limb.
The Great War and the Birth of Modern Medicine provides a startling and graphic account of the efforts of teams of doctors and researchers to quickly develop medical and surgical solutions. Those problems of gas gangrene, hemorrhagic shock, gas poisoning, brain trauma, facial disfigurement, broken bones, and broken spirits flooded hospital beds, stressing caregivers and prompting medical innovations that would last far beyond the Armistice of 1918 and would eventually provide the backbone of modern medical therapy.
Fill out the appropriate form and save it.
Click on the envelope to email and attach your request form.
Schroeder AN, Kruse RC, Rudolph L, Vidlock K, Chu J, Colorado BS, Duerson D, Hatamiya N, McKeag ID, Pierko E, Prendergast N, Stafford CD 2nd, Street Callender S, Yurgil J, Waterbrook A. Guidelines and Checklist for a Sports Ultrasound Curriculum for Residents. Curr Sports Med Rep. 2025 Jul 1;24(7):219-230. doi: 10.1249/JSR.0000000000001267. PMID: 40627564.
Chilton G, DeLucia JM, Tompkins M. Art therapy with an African American female combat veteran experiencing effects of mild traumatic brain injury and post-traumatic stress. Front Psychiatry. 2025 Jul 14;16:1512565. doi: 10.3389/fpsyt.2025.1512565. PMID: 40727852; PMCID: PMC12302759.
Chen Q, Keenan TDL, Agron E, Allot A, Guan E, Duong B, Elsawy A, Hou B, Xue C, Bhandari S, Broadhead G, Cousineau-Krieger C, Davis E, Gensheimer WG, Golshani CA, Grasic D, Gupta S, Haddock L, Konstantinou E, Lamba T, Maiberger M, Mantopoulos D, Mehta MC, Elnahry AG, Al-Nawaflh M, Oshinsky A, Powell BE, Purt B, Shin S, Stiefel H, Thavikulwat AT, Wroblewski KJ, Tham YC, Cheung CMG, Cheng CY, Chew EY, Hribar MR, Chiang MF, Lu Z. AI Workflow, External Validation, and Development in Eye Disease Diagnosis. JAMA Netw Open. 2025 Jul 1;8(7):e2517204. doi: 10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2025.17204. PMID: 40668583; PMCID: PMC12268484.
Library Location:
Alexander T. Augusta Military Medical Center
9300 DeWitt Loop
Sunrise Pavilion - 1st Floor - Room 902
Fort Belvoir, VA 22060
Library Hours:
0700 - 1700 Monday - Friday
Closed weekends and Holidays.
(After hour access is available for providers * please ask a library team member)
Library Phone Number:
571-231-0570
Library Email address:
dha.belvoir.fbch.mbx.library@health.mil
Library COVID-19 Policies:
Please follow Hospital policies for mask wearing.
We take measures to keep you safe!
Thank you.
Eileen M. Anderson
Library Technician
eileen.m.anderson22.civ@health.mil
571-231-2540
