Offering authoritative coverage, Steinert's Cataract Surgery, 4th Edition, takes you step by step from preoperative evaluation and preparation through the full range of surgical techniques and the mitigation and management of complications. New editors, Drs. Sumit (Sam) Garg and Douglas D. Koch, along with a who's who list of top international experts, provide practical technical guidance on all aspects of cataract surgery in a newly streamlined, easy-to-read format. From IOL calculations to glaucoma and astigmatism considerations, perioperative drug delivery to methods of iris repair, this up-to-date 4th Edition delivers essential clinical information, core foundational knowledge, and advanced techniques from cover to cover. Features expert tips on common pitfalls in cataract surgery, including advanced surgical pearls to maximize patient outcomes. Contains 10 new chapters covering Modular Intraocular Lenses (IOLs), Femtosecond-Laser-Assisted Cataract Surgery, Preoperative Evaluation and Considerations of Astigmatism, Toric Intraocular Lenses (IOLs), Managing Residual Postoperative Astigmatism, Retinal Considerations in Cataract Surgery, Management of Dysphotopsia, Refractive Enhancements after Cataract Surgery, and more.
The handbook examines the latest advancements in applied behavior analysis (ABA) as the preferred method of treatment for children diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). It synthesizes the most current research data and trends with best-practice interventions to form a comprehensive, state-of-the-art resource. The handbook reviews ABA research and practices in depth and identifies the interventions most relevant to children across the autism spectrum.
2 Practice Tests in the Book + 3 Practice Test Online in an Interactive Format.
Comprehensive Review: Each section of the test has a comprehensive review created by Test Prep Books that goes into detail to cover all of the content likely to appear on the test.
CPHQ Practice Test Questions: We want to give you the best practice you can find. That's why the Test Prep Books practice questions are as close as you can get to the actual test.
Answer Explanations: Every single problem is followed by an answer explanation. We know it's frustrating to miss a question and not understand why. The answer explanations will help you learn from your mistakes. That way, you can avoid missing it again in the future.
Test-Taking Strategies: A test taker has to understand the material that is being covered and be familiar with the latest test taking strategies. These strategies are necessary to properly use the time provided. They also help test takers complete the test without making any errors. Test Prep Books has provided the top test-taking tips.
Mometrix Test Preparation's CPHQ Study Guide - Exam Secrets Prep Book is the ideal prep solution for anyone who wants to pass their Certified Professional in Healthcare Quality Exam. The exam is extremely challenging, and thorough test preparation is essential for success. Our study guide includes: * 4 practice tests available in online interactive format (1 of these printed in the guide) * Tips and strategies to help you get your best test performance. The Mometrix guide is filled with the critical information you will need in order to do well on your CPHQ exam: the concepts, procedures, principles, and vocabulary that the Healthcare Quality Certification Commission (HQCC) expects you to have mastered before sitting for your exam. Test sections include: * Quality Leadership and Integration * Performance and Process Improvement * Population Health and Care Transitions * Health Data Analytics * Patient Safety * Quality Review and Accountability * Regulatory and Accreditation ...and much more! Our guide is full of specific and detailed information that will be key to passing your exam. Concepts and principles aren't simply named or described in passing, but are explained in detail.
Selected as a Doody's Core Title for 2023! Clear and concise, The Only Neurology Book You'll Ever Need provides a straightforward and comprehensive overview of neurology. It covers all of the important neurologic diagnosis and management issues, along with clinically relevant anatomy and physiology. Written by Drs. Alison I. Thaler and Malcolm S. Thaler, this new title is packed with full-color illustrations, real-world clinical scenarios, and up-to-date guidelines and recommendations --giving you all the practical advice you need to master the challenging world of neurology. Features a lighthearted, lively writing style that is compelling and gets right to the heart of what you need to know. Discusses the elements of the neurologic exam and what symptoms do and don't suggest a neurologic disorder. Covers key topics such as stroke, headache, concussion, dizziness, seizures, dementia, meningitis, multiple sclerosis, Parkinson disease, and much more.
In Part 3 of this 3-part series, we focus on the importance of transitioning young adult patients to adult care to ensure their optimal health and well-being into adulthood. Adolescent and young adulthood is a period when the individual has many evolving priorities and responsibilities, including educational achievements, employment, independent financial status, housing, and relationships. Research has shown that making the transition to an adult care provider does not commonly occur for young adults; even less so for those with complex or chronic medical conditions. The transition is fraught with several barriers and challenges that are described in detail in this set of featured publications. The articles in this section bring to light the unique needs of these adolescents and how to better help them and their families navigate this time of transition.
The teen pregnancy and birth rates have decreased in the US in the past 30 years due to factors such as the availability of more hormonal contraceptive options and delayed initiation of sexual intercourse. However, the US still has one of the highest teen pregnancy rates of industrialized countries. Moreover, disparities in teen pregnancy and birthrates still exist due mostly to social determinants of health. This all points to the increased need of pediatric providers to provide comprehensive reproductive health to all adolescents they care for. Now, more than ever, pediatric providers are counted on to provide evidence-based, comprehensive reproductive and sexual healthcare to the adolescents and young adults they care for. A pediatrician's goal is to ensure all children grow to be the healthy, successful, and productive adults they were meant to be. Guiding them through the challenge of adolescence and providing comprehensive reproductive health care can help make that goal a reality.
In this section, we are pleased to present an extensive collection of adolescent health articles that address the diverse needs of the adolescent and population as it relates to preventative health. Through a wide variety of research publications over the last 7 decades, the needs of those going through this dynamic phase of life have become more understood. Part 1 of the Adolescent Health Care collection presents the most salient of recent publications that aim to describe and address the current issues that affect the health and well-being of children in this important step of their development. Adolescents have a myriad of dynamic changes happening simultaneously, which undoubtedly affect their behaviors and health. It's a time noted for emerging autonomy and sense of self, decision making, and experimentation. Issues such as disordered eating, substance abuse, overuse of screens, unhealthy sleep patterns, dangerous driving habits, and facing prejudice and racism are all common during adolescence, and each is covered with a current article describing how to prevent, diagnose, or treat the effects of these behaviors.
Leadership is an integral part of what doctors do. And yet, most physicians receive little focused training in leadership. While clinical skills are drilled into every physician-in-training for years, leadership skills are left largely to chance. All Physicians Lead seeks to change that. Primarily aimed at physicians, it offers an intro course in physician-leadership, using a "concentric circles" model: As a physician, progressing from learning to lead yourself, to leading other individuals, to leading teams, and finally, to leading organizations, can improve healthcare team performance and patient outcomes. Fundamentally, self-awareness underpins every stage of leadership. The book also speaks to those in charge of medical schools, healthcare organizations, and physicians' professional associations, arguing that leadership should be considered a core competency throughout every doctor's career and structured education in leadership fundamentals should begin the first day as a medical student. Better physician leadership results in higher-performing healthcare teams, improved patient satisfaction, and better health outcomes for patients. Authored by a prominent neurosurgeon and seasoned healthcare leader who literally "wrote the book" on physician leadership for the U.S. Army, All Physicians Lead is more than a book title, it is a rallying cry for change
This manual describes the issues of diagnosing and managing skin diseases relevant to primary care, where the vast majority of dermatology patients are initially investigated. In most circumstances, primary care physicians need to assess and diagnose skin conditions without the aid of any laboratory or other diagnostic tests. Given that dermatological training for primary care providers is limited, this can make it challenging to diagnose skin diseases accurately, more so for those in the early stages of their career. The Manual of Primary Care Dermatology is written by a dermatologically trained practicing primary care physician to address the issues in managing skin diseases in primary care medicine. It provides readers with practical guidance on the differential diagnosis of skin diseases. The anatomical approach presented makes it easy for the reader to manage their patients' skin condition. With chapters dedicated to lesions of the scalp, face or upper extremity, it represents a quick reference book even for a busy practitioner. It is therefore essential reading for all primary care physicians and dermatologists looking for a compact reference to the differential diagnosis of all skin diseases.
Written by leading global experts in the field, Principles of Neonatology provides those on the NICU team with clinically focused, evidence-based guidance in an easy-to-access format. Chapters cover the key topics of greatest and most frequent concern to clinicians treating newborns, delivering current, data-driven management and treatment advice in a single source relevant to the seasoned practitioner, fellow, or trainee. A highly templated format makes it easy to find exactly the information you need. Lavishly illustrated with photos, radiographs, drawings, and charts and graphs that clarify key concepts in a helpful and accessible way. Evidence-based focus ensures that only the most reliable treatment protocols and clear-cut, data-driven guidance are included. Coverage of all relevant topics in the NICU: skin lesions, congenital anomalies, architecture/development of neonatal intensive care units, pain control, anesthesia for newborn infants, and much more. Ideal for every member of the NICU team: neonatologists, neonatology fellows, residents, and neonatal nurses, as well as all other clinicians working in the NICU, including PAs, occupational therapists, respiratory therapists, and others.
Gain the skills you need to succeed in insurance coding and billing! Fordney's Medical Insurance and Billing, 17th Edition helps you master the insurance billing specialist's role and responsibilities in areas such as diagnostic coding, procedural coding, HCPCs coding, medical documentation, billing, and collection. Using clear explanations, this book covers all types of insurance coverage commonly encountered in hospitals, physicians' offices, and clinics. Step-by-step guidelines lead you through the submission of electronic claims and paper claims, as well as the job search and professional advancement. NEW HCPCs Coding chapter covers ambulance billing, supply billing, and certificates of medical necessity. Content on professionalism includes customer service, conflict management, diversity awareness, leadership, and other competencies to help you become an effective, engaged, and highly functioning employee. Additional content on medical decision making helps you select the appropriate evaluation and management codes under the current documentation guidelines. Updates to credentialing include those specific to Medicare, Medicaid, and Workers' Compensation. Coverage of medical documentation, diagnostic coding, and procedural coding provides you with the foundation and skills needed to work in a physician's office as well as ambulatory and inpatient settings. Coverage of the role and responsibilities of the insurance billing specialist emphasizes advanced job opportunities and certification. Chapter on HIPAA compliance as well as Compliance Alerts highlight important HIPAA compliance issues and the latest regulations. Step-by-step procedures detail common responsibilities of the insurance billing specialist and coder.
**Selected for Doody's Core Titles® 2024 in Perioperative**
Gain the knowledge and skills you need to provide safe, effective perioperative nursing care! Alexander's Care of the Patient in Surgery, 17th Edition is the definitive resource for nurses and surgical technologists training for a career in the operating room. Illustrated, step-by-step instructions cover patient care in more than 400 surgical interventions, including patient positioning, instrumentation, and postoperative care. Along with the latest on robotic surgery and a review of evidence-based guidelines, this edition includes new coverage of COVID-19 and gender affirmation surgery. From well-known educator Jane C. Rothrock - and with every chapter authored by an expert nurse - Alexander's gives you the tools you need to pass the CNOR© certification exam and succeed in the surgical setting.
Recognize and treat a wide variety of arrhythmias with this vital text — an ideal study aid for students and a friendly on-the-unit support for practicing nurses. Offering expert direction, this edition is freshly updated, fully illustrated, and packed with learning aids that support your understanding and retention in obtaining and interpreting rhythm strips.
For more than 30 years, the highly regarded Secrets Series® has provided students and practitioners in all areas of health care with concise, focused, and engaging resources for quick reference and review. Pediatric Emergency Medicine Secrets, 4th Edition, offers practical, up-to-date coverage of the full range of essential topics in this dynamic field. This highly regarded resource features the Secrets’ popular question-and-answer format that also includes lists, tables, pearls, memory aids, and an easy-to-read style – making inquiry, reference, and review quick, easy, and enjoyable.The proven Secrets Series® format gives you the most return for your time – succinct, easy to read, engaging, and highly effective.Fully revised and updated throughout, making it an excellent resource for understanding both common and unusual pediatric emergency conditions. New chapters on High Altitude Illness; Disaster Preparedness; Risk Management and Legal Issues; and Point-of-Care Ultrasound.
Whole health is physical, behavioral, spiritual, and socioeconomic well-being as defined by individuals, families, and communities. Whole health care is an interprofessional, team-based approach anchored in trusted relationships to promote well-being, prevent disease, and restore health. It aligns with a person's life mission, aspiration, and purpose. It shifts the focus from a reactive disease-oriented medical care system to one that prioritizes disease prevention, health, and well-being. It changes the health care conversation from "What’s wrong with you?" to "What matters to you?" The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), the Samueli Foundation, and the Whole Health Institute commissioned the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine to establish a committee to provide guidance on how to fill gaps and create processes to accelerate the transformation to whole health care for veterans, both inside and outside the VA system, and the rest of the U.S. population. The resulting report presents findings and recommendations that provide a roadmap for improving health and well-being for veterans and the nation.
Be prepared to prevent, recognize, and manage life-threatening medical emergencies! Medical Emergencies in the Dental Office, 8th Edition helps you learn the skills needed to manage health issues in the dental office or clinic. The text describes how to recognize and manage medical emergencies promptly and proactively and details the resources that must be on hand to effectively deal with these situations. Written by noted dentistry educator Dr. Stanley Malamed, this expert text includes the latest guidelines for drug-related emergencies, cardiac arrest, and more. Logical format reflects the way emergencies are encountered in a dental practice, with chapters organized by commonly seen clinical signs and symptoms, such as unconsciousness or altered consciousness, respiratory distress, seizures, allergic reactions, chest pain, and cardiac arrest. Step-by-step procedures include detailed, sequential instructions for stabilizing and treating patients (PCABD) in common medical emergencies.
**Selected for Doody’s Core Titles® 2024 in Respiratory Therapy** Master pulmonary function testing procedures — and prepare for PFT credentialing exams! Ruppel's Manual of Pulmonary Function Testing, 12th Edition provides comprehensive coverage of common pulmonary function tests, testing techniques, and the pathophysiology that may be evaluated by each test. It also includes information on equipment, measurement software, reference values, and quality assurance, so you can develop the testing skills you need to find and assess lung abnormalities and conditions such as asthma, COPD, and emphysema. Written by Carl D. Mottram, a well-known expert in pulmonary function procedures, this bestselling guide helps you get accurate test results every time. Entry- and Advanced-Level objectives prepare you for success on the NBRC’s Pulmonary Function Technologist credentialing examinations and follow the content guidelines of the CPFT and RPFT exam matrices from the National Board for Respiratory Care.
Redfern’s Nursing Older People provides accessible, evidence-based information for nurses, care assistants and other health professionals wanting to improve the quality of health and social care for older people. Republished for the first time since 2006, this fifth edition has been comprehensively revised and rewritten by a large team of expert contributors, while preserving the person-centred spirit of earlier editions. It applies best evidence in straightforward and practical ways to the demographic, physical, psychological, social and emotional challenges of ageing, with a focus on supporting independence and health maintenance. With new contributions covering emerging challenges such as understanding frailty and the use of digital technology, and the themes of diversity, service-user perspectives and the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic woven throughout, Redfern’s Nursing Older People is essential reading to help nurses shape practice, improve outcomes and promote opportunities for ageing well.
Beleaguered countries struggling against aggression or powerful nations defending others from brutal regimes mobilize medicine to wage just war. As states funnel medical resources to maintain unit readiness and conserve military capabilities, numerous ethical challenges foreign to peacetime medicine result. Force conservation drives combat hospitals to prioritize warfighter care over all others. Civilians find themselves bereft of medical attention; prison officials force feed hunger-striking detainees; policymakers manage healthcare to win the hearts and minds of local nationals; and scientists develop neuro-technologies or nanosurgery to create super soldiers. When the fighting ends, intractable moral dilemmas rebound. Post-war justice demands enormous investments of time, resources and personnel. But losing interest and no longer zealous, war-weary nations forget their duties to rebuild ravaged countries abroad and rehabilitate their war-torn veterans at home. Addressing these incendiary issues, Military Medical Ethics in Contemporary Armed Conflict integrates the ethics of medicine and the ethics of war. Medical ethics in times of war is not identical to medical ethics in times of peace, but a unique discipline. Without war, there is no military medicine, and without just war there is no military medical ethics. Military Medical Ethics in Contemporary Armed Conflict revises, defends, and rebuts wartime medical practices, just as it lays the moral foundation for casualty care in future conflicts.
Headache continues to have a major impact on the lives of many people across the world, and the needs of many sufferers go unmet. It impacts people of all ethnicity, age, and socio-economic background, and can have potentially life-changing consequences. Headaches can be accompanied by other co-morbidities and encountered by a wide variety of medical professionals, making accurate diagnosis and management challenging. This is the second edition of Headache: A Practical Manual, developed by the British Association for the Study of Headache (BASH), an organisation of health care professionals whose aim is to reduce the burden of headache through education and research. Practical, and easy to navigate, this comprehensive handbook offers a concise overview of the diagnosis and treatment of headache conditions.
The standard textbook of Dermatology and Allergy in new edition!
The 4th edition of the "Braun-Falco Textbook", an international standard text of dermatology, allergy and sexually transmitted disorders has been thoroughly rewritten and reedited and offers a comprehensive state-of-the-art review of the entire field for clinicians in hospital and private practice. The treatment recommendations are based on current international guidelines and standards of care, and pay special attention to latest therapeutic progress as well as recent pathophysiological concepts. A special emphasis has been put on a unique array of high quality figures and a clear, easily understandable structure of the respective chapters. New aspects of the 4th edition that reflect the tremendous and rapid progress of dermatology include an up to date clinical classification of dermatoses, current guidelines and therapeutic concepts in inflammatory and neoplastic diseases, and dermatological aspects of the new Covid-19 infection.
Generative AI has immensely influenced various fields, such as education, marketing, art and music, and especially healthcare. Generative AI can benefit the patient through various approaches. For instance, it can enhance the image qualities negatively affected by radiation reduction, preventing patients from needing to repeat the image-taking process. Also, the generation of one type of image from another more expensive one can help patients save funds. Generative AI facilitates the administrative process, letting the doctor focus more on the treatment process. It even goes further by helping medical professionals with diagnosis and decision- making, suggesting possible treatment plans according to the patient symptoms.
This book introduces several practical GenAI healthcare applications, especially in medical imaging, pandemic prediction, synthetic data generation, clinical administration support, professional education, patient engagement, and clinical decision support, providing a review of efficient GenAI tools and frameworks in this area. GenAI empowers the treatment process through several methods; however, some ethical, privacy, and security challenges require attention. Despite the challenges presented, GenAI technological and inherited characteristics smooth the path of improvement for it in the future.
This book is a practical guide to the evidence-based Cognitive Restructuring (CR) for PTSD program, which has been specifically designed to meet the unique needs of people with serious mental illness.
Posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD) is very common among persons with serious mental illness (SMI). Unfortunately, it often leads to more severe psychiatric symptoms, greater impairment in psychosocial functioning, poorer physical health, and a higher use of acute care services among people with SMI. Yet despite major advances in the treatment of PTSD in the general population, PTSD has remained underdiagnosed and under-addressed among people with SMI, and treatments for this population have been relatively neglected.
This practical, hands-on guide gives clinicians the tools they need for screening, detecting, and treating PTSD in their clients with SMI, including schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, major depression, and borderline personality disorder. Chapters summarize research and theory regarding the interaction between PTSD and SMI, provide nuts and bolts strategies for implementing the authors' Cognitive Restructuring for PTSD program, and offer guidance for overcoming clinical challenges to trauma treatment such as psychotic symptoms, low distress tolerance, emotion dysregulation, hopelessness, and cognitive impairment. Chapters also feature in-session dialogues with case vignettes that follow three unique clients as they participate in the CR for PTSD program.
Dr. Paul L. Marino's concise, engaging writing style is just one of many reasons that Marino's The ICU Book is the best-selling reference in critical care. This highly regarded, full-color resource contains the essential information needed to care for patients in any ICU, regardless of the specialty designation of the unit. The newly revised Fifth Edition continues the focus on practical aspects of patient care and will appeal to anyone with an interest in the care of critically ill patients. The intended audience incudes medical students, interns and residents in medicine, surgery, and anesthesiology, critical care physicians and nurses, physician's assistants, respiratory therapists, and paramedics. The text has been completely rewritten and incorporates the latest concepts and most recent clinical practice guidelines. Because this is a single-author text, the writing and style are consistent from chapter to chapter, and redundancies are held to a minimum. New chapters have been added on fluid management, approaches to clinical shock, acute pulmonary embolism, liver failure, and acute pancreatitis.
Develop a solid understanding of ultrasound and evolving musculoskeletal ultrasound practices with this multiple award-winning point-of-care reference in the popular Diagnostic Ultrasound series. Written by leading experts in the field, the third edition of Diagnostic Ultrasound: Musculoskeletal offers detailed, clinically oriented coverage of anatomy, techniques, and diagnoses in this complex area. More than 100 detailed, clinically-oriented chapters provide expert guidance on ultrasound anatomy, technique, diagnosis, differential diagnosis, reporting, and ultrasound-guided interventional procedures for the entire musculoskeletal system. Reflects the most current ultrasound techniques for each body section, and dozens of revised diagnosis chapters that feature new content, ultrasound images, and schematics.
The Handbook of MRI Technique has, for many years, been an established text for many MRI practitioners, colleges and MRI schools around the world. MRI in Practice (also published by Wiley Blackwell) provides MRI practitioners with a user-friendly approach to MRI physics. The Handbook of MRI Technique is its practical companion and is intended as a guide to MRI scanning techniques and protocols. Its main aim is to help MRI practitioners of all kinds, optimize protocols, improve image quality and recognize and rectify common artefacts.
This book covers all the aspects of orthopedic skeletal radiographic imaging or musculoskeletal radiology. It fills the gap and simply presents essential concepts. It emphasizes radiology principles as well as important surgical aspects. It assists readers in understanding the fundamentals of a radiograph and its interpretation. It includes a description of radiographs helpful for students and surgeons. The book is suitable for practicing orthopedic surgeons, radiologists and postgraduate students of orthopedic surgery, FNB students during their specialization fellowship.
Fill out the appropriate form and save it.
Click on the envelope to email and attach your request form.
Gilat R, Muth SA, Hurley ET, Yazdi AA, Franzia CH, Rodeo SA, Shapiro SA, Frank RM, Cole BJ; Biologic Association Member Organization Representatives. Experts Achieve Consensus on a Majority of Statements Regarding Ethics, Transparency, Regulation and Best Practices for the Use of Orthobiologics. Arthroscopy. 2025 Feb 10:S0749-8063(25)00085-4. doi: 10.1016/j.arthro.2025.01.062. Epub ahead of print. PMID: 39938667.
Library Location:
Alexander T. Augusta Military Medical Center
9300 DeWitt Loop
Sunrise Pavilion - 1st Floor - Room 902
Fort Belvoir, VA 22060
Library Hours:
0700 - 1700 Monday - Friday
Closed weekends and Holidays.
(After hour access is available for providers * please ask a library team member)
Library Phone Number:
571-231-0570
Library Email address:
dha.belvoir.fbch.mbx.library@health.mil
Library COVID-19 Policies:
Please follow Hospital policies for mask wearing.
We take measures to keep you safe!
Thank you.
Eileen M. Anderson
Library Technician
eileen.m.anderson22.civ@health.mil
571-231-2540
